JESSIE | BAKES privacy policy

At Jessie Bakes, we ensure that you have as much privacy and control over your data as you need.

 

If you choose to pop your details into our sign up box, we may contact you from time to time (there’ll be no spam emails from us) with details of new products, new recipe alerts and exclusive offers.

 

Jessie Bakes will only process personal data if you consent for us to do so.  If you wish to opt out at any time you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

 

Should you ever want to exercise your right to be forgotten, an email directly to hello@jessiebakes.co.uk will promptly ensure this. 

 

If you have any questions at all, please get in contact.

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a great tool that the Jessie Bakes website utilises to collect data about the number of website users and visitors, how long those users stay on the site for, and what pages they visit when they are on the site. It helps Jessie Bakes to make decisions on how the website is working and how to make improvements to ensure users have the best experience whilst using the site.

 

All of this data is anonymous, so we can’t identify specific users – we don’t store or collect IP addresses or use data to identify any user. This information is available through Google Analytics but it’s not used by Jessie Bakes or processed in any way.

 

Customers’ details

 

The Jessie Bakes website does collect some personal data details such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers of our customers through email subscription forms, contact forms, and enquiry forms.

 

The Jessie Bakes website collects this data for everyday business needs – but only with your explicit consent of completing those forms.

 

All customer data is stored for seven years, after which it is securely destroyed.

 

Jessie Bakes may also send customers who have provided their details, a monthly email, from which it is easy to unsubscribe.

    

As part of handling and processing your data, we have a designated Data Controller and this is your first point of call should you have any issues or questions about what we do, or why we do it.

 

Our Data Controller

The Data Controller at Jessie Bakes is Jessica O’Sullivan, who can be contacted via hello@jessiebakes.co.uk

  

How we collect your data

Jessie Bakes collects your data via phone calls, emails, and in the case of businesses and business development, web search engines, directories and websites. We also collect data from our customers.

 

Legitimate business interest

It is in our legitimate business interest to keep you informed of our products with the purpose of retaining your custom for the future, or, if you are not currently a customer, for the purposes of potentially supplying you with Jessie Bakes products.

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

 

Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

The data we collect

Jessie Bakes collects information required to deal with our customers and process their data. We also collect contact details (for example, email address, phone number, address).

 

We may share this data with third parties (share, not sell) such as email sending providers, such a Mail Chimp, who have confirmed that they are in line with GDPR.

 

We do not transfer data outside of the UK or EEA. However, by the nature of the internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world, Google Analytics data for example. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area. Any transfers the data outside the EEA it will ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processors will be required to process the data in accordance with GDPR.

 

We retain all data for 7 years from last purchase or last contact, after which it is securely destroyed.

 

You can find more information on your individual rights on the ICO website by clicking here 

 

You can withdraw your consent for any aspect of our data processing at any time by clicking here. Please be aware that we must process and maintain data to support contractual obligations to you and to third parties so withdrawing your consent will not necessarily mean your data is deleted. We will retain what is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, and also an identifier to ensure we do not collect your data again – so we have a record that you have asked us not to process your data.

 

You can also lodge a complaint with the ICO if you feel we have not lived up to our obligations you can lodge a complaint by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

The data the Jessie Bakes holds comes from two sources. For our customers, it comes from the customers themselves. For our business contacts, it comes directly from them, or from publicly available sources including the internet. Our customers also supply us with their data for the process of marketing.

 

We do not use our data for the purposes of profiling or automated decision making, except that we use Google Analytics data to help develop our website. All analytics data is anonymous. If you want to exclude yourself from being monitored by analytics, the simplest way is to use private browsing. We use cookies – specifically Google Analytics – to track behaviour on our site – using private browsing will ensure that your visits are not tracked. It is not technically possible for us to remove individuals from the analytics data at present.

 

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of our site we will need to place small text files, or 'cookies', on your computer. Most cookies that we use are 'session' cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.

 

We also track cookies anonymously to fuel our site analytics and learn how to improve your experience and hone the relevance of our products and services.

 

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

 

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work.

 

External links to any site other than ours are not our responsibility – obviously, we cannot control how any other business handles your data.

 

Security

All of your personal data held by Jessie Bakes is kept secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data as required under our obligations under GDPR.

 

We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email hello@jessiebakes.co.uk

 

Contact

Any queries or concerns about the use of cookies on this website should be sent by email to hello@jessiebakes.co.uk

 

Online advertising we may use

Jessie Bakes reserves the right to use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise ourselves across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your internet browser. The cookie does NOT in any way identify you or give access to your device. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

 

How to opt out of remarketing and advertising

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager.

 

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

 

This policy was updated on 7th July 2018